The Sieve of Eratosthenes is the easiest way to find prime numbers, and a free Prime Number Generator can run that algorithm in your browser to list every prime up to ten million in a fraction of a second. A prime number is a whole number greater than 1 whose only divisors are 1 and itself, so the very first primes are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11 and 13, and 2 is the only even prime. By hand, checking whether a single number like 7919 is prime means dividing it by every integer up to its square root, which is doable for small numbers but quickly becomes painful as the digits grow. A sieve flips the problem around. Instead of asking "is this number prime?" one at a time, it asks "what can I cross out?" once, and produces the entire prime list below a chosen limit almost immediately. The Prime Number Generator does exactly that locally on your device, so no number is ever uploaded and there is no server queue or rate limit to worry about.

how to find prime numbers easily
How to Find Prime Numbers Easily Without Trial Division

Why Hand-Testing Primes Stops Being Practical

Trial division is the most intuitive method: take a number, try dividing it by 2, then 3, then 5, and keep going up to its square root. If nothing divides it, the number is prime. This is fine for two-digit numbers, where you only need to test a handful of small primes, but the work grows fast. By the time you are checking a four-digit prime, you may need to test roughly two dozen small divisors, and listing the first thousand primes by hand turns into a long, error-prone afternoon.

There is also a subtler issue: trial division does not scale. Each new number you want to test costs roughly the same amount of work as the previous one, so producing a list rather than a single answer is the worst-case scenario for the method. A different approach is needed whenever the goal is a list, and that is exactly the situation the sieve was built for.

What Makes the Sieve of Eratosthenes Faster

The sieve swaps "test each number" for "process the whole range once." You start with the integers from 2 upward, cross out every multiple of 2, then every multiple of 3, then every multiple of 5, and so on, stopping when the next prime to process is larger than the square root of your upper limit. Whatever has not been crossed out is prime, because any composite number below the limit would have been crossed out by at least one of its prime factors.

This approach runs in roughly O(n log log n) time, a complexity that lets it sieve into the millions in well under a second on a modern browser. Because the Prime Number Generator runs the algorithm entirely on your own device, you get this performance without uploading anything and without a server queue slowing you down. The whole operation stays private and free of rate limits.

Generate a Prime List in Three Steps

  1. Choose a mode. Pick Primes up to N to list every prime less than or equal to a limit you choose, or First N primes to get a fixed count of primes in order. The first mode is best for ranges like "every prime below 1,000"; the second is best for milestones like "the first 1,000 primes."
  2. Type your N and run the generator. Enter your number into the input box and press Generate primes, or just hit Enter. For Primes up to N, the largest supported limit is 10,000,000. For First N primes, the largest supported count is 100,000 (the 100,000th prime is 1,299,709). Anything larger is blocked so the page stays responsive.
  3. Read the results. The output panel shows the full list of prime numbers, the total count, the sum of all the primes in the list, and the largest prime found. You can copy the entire list with one click for use in a spreadsheet, a coding exercise or a worksheet.

Choosing Between "Primes up to N" and "First N primes"

The two modes look similar but answer different questions, and picking the right one saves a step. "Primes up to N" is range-based: give it a ceiling like 1,000 and it returns every prime from 2 up to 997. This is the right choice for problems phrased in terms of size, such as "find every prime below one million" or "what is the largest prime under 5,000?" The output is naturally bounded by your N, so you know the largest prime in advance.

"First N primes" is count-based: give it a target count like 100 and it returns 2, 3, 5, 7, ..., 541. This is the right choice for milestones, comparisons across ranges and tasks where you care about ordinal position, for example confirming that the 1,000th prime is 7,919. Internally the tool uses a proven upper bound for the N-th prime to decide how far to sieve, so the result is exact rather than an estimate.

Question you want answeredBest modeExample inputWhat you get back
Every prime below a size limitPrimes up to NN = 100All 25 primes from 2 to 97
A specific count of primes in orderFirst N primesN = 252, 3, 5, ..., 89, 97
List primes for a wide numeric rangePrimes up to NN = 10,000Every prime at most 10,000 with its sum and largest
Find the N-th prime by positionFirst N primesN = 1,000First 1,000 primes, ending in 7,919

How to Verify Any Prime List at a Glance

Whenever a tool hands you a list, sanity-checking the first few and last few values takes seconds and catches most bugs. A handful of anchors are worth memorising: there are exactly 25 primes below 100 and exactly 10 primes up to 30, so any list that "ends at 97" or "ends at 29" for those ranges is correct. The 25th prime is 97, the 100th prime is 541, the 1,000th prime is 7,919 and the 10,000th prime is 104,729. If your output for "First 100 primes" does not end in 541, something has gone wrong.

You can also use the Prime Number Theorem as a rough size check. Roughly speaking, the count of primes below n grows at about n divided by the natural logarithm of n, a useful order-of-magnitude estimate that helps you spot a wildly wrong answer. Primes also thin out as numbers grow, which is why a limit of 10,000 contains 1,229 primes while a limit of 100,000 contains 9,592, and curiosities such as twin primes (11 and 13, or 17 and 19) keep appearing at every scale.

AnchorValue
Primes below 10025
Primes up to 3010
25th prime97
100th prime541
1,000th prime7,919
10,000th prime104,729
Maximum N for "Primes up to N" mode10,000,000

Where Prime Lists Show Up in Real Work

Prime numbers are not just a classroom curiosity. Teachers and students use them for number-theory lessons, factoring practice and building factor trees, and a quick list makes every one of those tasks faster. Programmers reach for prime generators as a benchmark exercise and as a building block for hash tables, pseudo-random sequences and coding challenges on sites like Project Euler, where the first few million primes are common test data.

Cryptography is the most consequential everyday user. Algorithms such as RSA rely on the practical difficulty of factoring a product of two very large primes, which is what keeps encrypted traffic, signed software and digital certificates secure. Even when you only need a deterministic stream of test integers for unit tests or stress tests, a prime list is a clean source because no prime has a smaller factor by definition. Open the Prime Number Generator in a new tab, pick the mode that fits the question and let the sieve handle the work while you focus on what the list is actually for.